Earnings analysis
Contract estimate changes account for most of HII's segment profit gain
HII's submarine awards extend its revenue horizon, while catch-up adjustments explain most of its third-quarter segment profit increase and cash guidance requires a stronger fourth quarter.
In this analysis
HII's third-quarter segment operating income rose to $262 million from $179 million a year earlier.1 Contract estimate changes explain about 95% of that increase on our calculation.2, 1
The distinction matters as the shipbuilder takes on a much larger order book. Third-quarter awards totaled $32.4 billion, while HII's revenue-recognition outlook shifted toward later years.1, 3, 2 The quarter also brought a cash recovery, but meeting annual guidance requires fourth-quarter free cash flow larger than the full-year target itself.1
This Assessment draws on HII’s earnings releases, 10-Q filings and earnings presentation. It does not cover the October 29 earnings call or analyst Q&A.
Estimate changes explain most of the profit increase
HII reported $3,537 million in third-quarter revenue, compared with $3,192 million a year earlier. GAAP operating income rose to $246 million from $161 million a year earlier. GAAP operating margin reached 7.0%, versus 5.0% in the prior-year quarter.1
Net cumulative catch-up revenue adjustments were favorable by $76 million, compared with an unfavorable $3 million a year earlier.2 That $79 million swing compares with an $83 million increase in non-GAAP segment operating income.2, 1
We estimate profit excluding those adjustments by subtracting net catch-up revenue adjustments from segment operating income.1, 2 HII says the adjustments’ consolidated operating-income effect is materially consistent with their revenue effect; applying that relationship to individual segments is an approximation.2 These estimates are our analytical comparisons, not HII measures of recurring earnings.
Estimate changes explain most of HII’s quarterly profit increase
Segment operating income, $ millions. Reported measure is non-GAAP; excluding net catch-up is approximate. Selected quarters; Q4 2025 is omitted.
Estimate changes explain most of HII’s quarterly profit increase. Segment operating income, $ millions. Reported measure is non-GAAP; excluding net catch-up is approximate. Selected quarters; Q4 2025 is omitted. Q3 2025: Reported 179; Excluding net catch-up, approximate 182. Q1 2026: Reported 172; Excluding net catch-up, approximate 171. Q2 2026: Reported 224; Excluding net catch-up, approximate 214. Q3 2026: Reported 262; Excluding net catch-up, approximate 186.
Q3 2025
Q4 2025 omitted
Q1 2026
Q2 2026
Q3 2026
The catch-up swing equals about 95% of the year-over-year segment profit increase.2, 1
The subtraction uses HII’s statement that the consolidated operating-income effect is materially consistent with the revenue effect.2 It does not identify recurring profit.
Sources: HII Q3 2026 earnings release, October 29, 2026; HII Form 10-Q, quarter ended September 30, 2026; HII Q1 2026 earnings release, May 5, 2026; HII Form 10-Q, quarter ended June 30, 2026; HII Q2 2026 earnings release, July 30, 2026. Information through October 29, 2026. TGOs calculations where indicated.
Excluding net catch-up, estimated segment operating income grew 2.2% year over year and fell from the second quarter.1, 2, 4, 3 The corresponding margin was approximately 5.4%, versus 5.7% a year earlier, after removing catch-up adjustments from revenue too.1, 2
The net adjustment combined $232 million of favorable changes with $156 million of unfavorable changes. The comparable prior-year amounts were $37 million favorable and $40 million unfavorable. The 10-Q says no individual unfavorable adjustment was material in the current quarter.2
Diluted earnings per share rose to $5.48 from $3.68.1 Removing HII's disclosed after-tax catch-up effect leaves $3.96 versus $3.74 in the prior-year quarter. On that basis, diluted EPS increased 5.9% year over year.1, 2 The effective tax rate also fell, to 21.1% from 28.9%, helping the bottom-line comparison.2
HII attributes the lower tax rate primarily to a reduction in estimated research and development tax credits recorded in the prior-year period.2
Newport News carries the orders and the earnings tension
Newport News revenue reached $1,910 million, up from $1,617 million a year earlier.1 Submarine revenue grew 28.8%, while aircraft carrier revenue increased 13.6%.2 HII attributes the segment’s operating-income increase primarily to Virginia-class contract adjustments and incentives, alongside higher submarine and carrier volumes.1
Separately, the 10-Q identifies a favorable $65 million catch-up adjustment on the Columbia-class submarine program.2 The release and 10-Q do not quantify the Virginia-class contribution, so the Columbia figure cannot stand in for the full explanation of Newport News profit growth.1, 2
HII’s segments show different profit economics
| Segment | Revenue, Q3 2025 → Q3 2026 | Reported segment profit, Q3 2025 → Q3 2026 | Approximate profit excluding catch-up, Q3 2025 → Q3 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Newport News | 1,617 → 1,9101 | 80 → 1321 | 93 → 601, 2 |
| Ingalls | 828 → 8761 | 65 → 591 | 59 → 641, 2 |
| Mission Technologies | 787 → 7921 | 34 → 711 | 30 → 621, 2 |
All three HII reporting segments; $ millions. Revenue includes intersegment activity. Reported segment profit is non-GAAP.1 The catch-up subtraction applies HII’s consolidated relationship at segment level and does not isolate recurring earnings.2 Joint-venture equity income remains in the comparison.1 The filings do not say whether the Mission Technologies milestone was recorded through catch-up adjustments.1, 2
Sources: HII Q3 2026 earnings release, October 29, 2026; HII Form 10-Q, quarter ended September 30, 2026. Information through October 29, 2026. TGOs calculations where indicated.
Newport News’ estimated profit excluding net catch-up fell year over year despite its higher revenue.1, 2 It also fell sequentially, following approximately $97 million in the first quarter and $103 million in the second.5, 3, 4, 1, 2 The release and 10-Q do not establish which programs explain the decline outside net estimate changes.1, 2
HII attributed Newport News’ Q3 2025 operating-income improvement to unfavorable Virginia-class and carrier catch-up adjustments in the 2024 comparison period.6 A favorable year-over-year reported comparison therefore does not, by itself, establish a sustained improvement in contract economics.
At Ingalls, amphibious assault ship revenue grew 18.4%, while surface combatant and cutter revenue fell 4.2%.2 HII attributes the segment’s reported operating-income decline primarily to lower performance in surface combatants.1 Removing net catch-up changes reverses the direction of the profit comparison, leaving a modest increase on our estimated measure.1, 2
Mission Technologies’ profit increased while revenue changed little. HII attributes the reported profit increase primarily to a successful Unmanned Systems milestone, higher volumes in that business and greater equity income from nuclear and environmental joint ventures. The release and 10-Q do not identify the milestone, limiting what those documents establish about its repeatability.1
The subtraction leaves joint-venture equity income in the Mission Technologies comparison; the milestone’s treatment within catch-up adjustments is not disclosed.1, 2 Reported segment operating income rose from $35 million in the first quarter of 2026 to $55 million in the second.5, 4 It reached $71 million in the third quarter. Its Q3 EBITDA margin reached 11.9%, compared with 7.8% a year earlier.1
Mission Technologies’ book-to-bill rose to 2.4 times from 1.25 times a year earlier.1, 6 Its awards included 10 ROMULUS unmanned surface vessels and a $2.2 billion contract for Western Hemisphere surveillance and intelligence capabilities. The release does not specify whether the latter amount is a ceiling or funded value.1
Newport News drives the expansion in unfunded backlog
Total backlog reached $86.2 billion at September 30.2 It grew 62.2% from December and approximately 54.7% from a year earlier.2, 6 Newport News accounted for $28.3 billion of the $28.9 billion increase during Q3.2, 3 HII says nine-month awards were driven primarily by nine Block VI Virginia-class submarines and five Build II Columbia-class submarines.2
Most of HII’s backlog is now unfunded
Total backlog, $ billions. Funded and unfunded amounts share one scale.
Most of HII’s backlog is now unfunded. Total backlog, $ billions. Funded and unfunded amounts share one scale. December 31, 2025: funded 32.0, unfunded 21.2, total 53.1 billion dollars. June 30, 2026: funded 34.6, unfunded 22.7, total 57.3 billion dollars. September 30, 2026: funded 37.9, unfunded 48.3, total 86.2 billion dollars.
December 31, 2025
Funded 32.0 · Unfunded 21.2
June 30, 2026
Funded 34.6 · Unfunded 22.7
September 30, 2026
Funded 37.9 · Unfunded 48.3
Unfunded work represents 56.0% of September backlog, versus 39.6% in June.2, 3
Unfunded backlog consists of firm orders without contractually obligated funding. Backlog excludes unexercised options and unfunded indefinite-delivery/indefinite-quantity orders.2 Displayed components may not add to totals because of rounding.
Sources: HII Form 10-Q, quarter ended September 30, 2026; HII Form 10-Q, quarter ended June 30, 2026. Information through October 29, 2026. TGOs calculations where indicated.
Newport News’ unfunded backlog increased $25.5 billion during Q3; total company funded backlog increased $3.3 billion. Ingalls backlog fell $472 million during the quarter, although it remained above December’s level. The order expansion was concentrated in nuclear shipbuilding.2, 3
HII president and CEO Chris Kastner said in the earnings release that the awards had secured approximately 90% of expected shipbuilding revenue through 2030.1 That is management’s revenue-visibility assessment; it does not make the unfunded portion of backlog contractually funded.1, 2
HII expects a smaller order-book share to become near-term revenue
Approximate cumulative share of remaining performance obligations expected to become revenue; percent, on a zero-to-100 scale.
HII expects a smaller order-book share to become near-term revenue. Approximate cumulative share of remaining performance obligations expected to become revenue; percent, on a zero-to-100 scale. Through 2027: June 30, 2026 outlook 35; September 30, 2026 outlook 20. Through 2029: June 30, 2026 outlook 70; September 30, 2026 outlook 50.
Through 2027
Through 2029
The September outlook places a greater share of revenue beyond 2029.3, 2
The order base grew from approximately $57.3 billion to $86.2 billion. June’s remaining-revenue window includes Q3 2026; September’s does not. These percentages do not measure a like-for-like delay.3, 2
Sources: HII Form 10-Q, quarter ended June 30, 2026; HII Form 10-Q, quarter ended September 30, 2026. Information through October 29, 2026. TGOs calculations where indicated.
The larger order book comes with a longer revenue horizon. The changing base and different starting dates prevent treating the lower near-term percentages as proof that existing work slipped.3, 2 For suppliers, the awards establish a larger body of future work, while the release and filings leave the annual contract-level revenue schedule unspecified.2
HII lists the USS Harry S. Truman refueling and complex overhaul among Q3 awards, but says its award and backlog value will enter Q4 results.7 It therefore is not part of September’s reported backlog.7, 2 Other milestones included a long-lead materials contract for planned carrier CVN 82 and preliminary acceptance of John F. Kennedy, CVN 79.1
HII’s 10-Q describes a $65.8 billion fiscal 2027 shipbuilding procurement request, including mandatory funds. It reports that government operations are funded under a continuing resolution through December 11, 2026. The request is not enacted funding, and unfunded backlog still requires contractually obligated funds.2
The cash recovery leaves a larger fourth-quarter requirement
Q3 operating cash flow rose to $520 million from $118 million a year earlier. For the first nine months, however, operating cash flow was $99 million, down from $546 million.1 HII attributes the decline primarily to billing timing across programs, partly offset by lower cash taxes.2
HII’s cash target requires a stronger fourth quarter
Free cash flow, $ millions; HII non-GAAP definition. Every bar starts at zero. The outlined Q4 2026 bar is implied by annual guidance.
HII’s cash target requires a stronger fourth quarter. Free cash flow, $ millions; HII non-GAAP definition. Every bar starts at zero. The outlined Q4 2026 bar is implied by annual guidance. Q1: 2025 −462; 2026 −461 actual million dollars. Q2: 2025 730; 2026 −150 actual million dollars. Q3: 2025 16; 2026 429 actual million dollars. Q4: 2025 516; 2026 682–782 implied million dollars.
Q1
Q2
Q3
Q4
Shared scale: −$500m to $850m. Vertical rules mark zero; the Q4 forecast also marks its lower endpoint.
Q4 2026 must produce $682 million–$782 million to meet the full-year range.1
Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditures net of grants. The implied Q4 range subtracts nine-month actual free cash flow from HII’s full-year guidance.1 The outlined bar extends from zero to the upper endpoint; a vertical marker and shaded end section identify the lower-to-upper range.
Sources: HII Q1 2026 earnings release, May 5, 2026; HII Q2 2026 earnings release, July 30, 2026; HII Q3 2026 earnings release, October 29, 2026; HII Q4 and full-year 2025 earnings release, February 5, 2026. Information through October 29, 2026. TGOs calculations where indicated.
Trade working capital absorbed $739 million over nine months, versus $177 million a year earlier.2 Net contract assets declined $119 million during Q3 but remained $807 million above December. The quarter recovered only part of the earlier billing-timing build.2, 3
Nine-month free cash flow remained negative at $182 million.1 The implied Q4 requirement exceeds both Q4 2025’s $516 million and Q4 2024’s $277 million.1, 8 Meeting the reaffirmed annual target therefore requires more than repeating the latest quarter’s cash recovery.1
HII also set a cumulative FY2026–FY2027 free-cash-flow target of $1.2 billion–$1.3 billion. Combined with the FY2026 range, that permits approximately $600 million–$800 million in FY2027. Those bounds combine opposite range endpoints; the release provides a cumulative target rather than a separate FY2027 free-cash-flow forecast.1
Quarter-end cash was $387 million, compared with $774 million at December 31.1 HII reported $2.1 billion of liquidity at quarter end.7 Long-term debt was $2,704 million, with no revolver or commercial-paper borrowings outstanding.1, 2 HII paid $54 million in Q3 dividends and repurchased no shares.7
Net capital spending was $91 million in Q3, while nine-month capital expenditure additions totaled $288 million.7, 1 The earnings release’s current outlook table forecasts approximately $500 million of capital expenditures for FY2026. The table does not specify whether that forecast is gross or net of grants.1
Higher annual shipbuilding guidance leaves Q4 near last year’s revenue
HII raises its annual shipbuilding revenue range again
FY2026 shipbuilding revenue guidance, $ billions. Range plot; axis begins at $9.5 billion, not zero.
HII raises its annual shipbuilding revenue range again. FY2026 shipbuilding revenue guidance, $ billions. Range plot; axis begins at $9.5 billion, not zero. February 5: 9.7–9.9 billion dollars. July 30: 10.2–10.4 billion dollars. October 29: 10.5–10.7 billion dollars.
February 5
July 30
October 29
Each endpoint is $800 million above February’s initial outlook.1, 4
All dates are in 2026. Shipbuilding revenue is HII’s combined Ingalls and Newport News measure.8, 4, 1, 7 The endpoints are shown as HII states them, in $0.1 billion increments.8, 4, 1
Sources: HII Q2 2026 earnings release, July 30, 2026; HII Q3 2026 earnings release, October 29, 2026; HII Q4 and full-year 2025 earnings release, February 5, 2026; HII Q3 2026 earnings presentation, October 29, 2026. Information through October 29, 2026. TGOs calculations where indicated.
HII recognized $7,870 million in shipbuilding revenue during the first nine months of 2026.7 The annual guidance implies approximately $2,630 million–$2,830 million in fourth-quarter shipbuilding revenue.1, 7 That range brackets Q4 2025’s $2,780 million and Q3 2026’s $2,786 million.1, 7, 8 The annual dollar ranges support an approximate quarterly revenue comparison, not precise growth endpoints.1, 7
HII kept its full-year shipbuilding operating-margin range at 6.0%–6.5%, following July’s increase in the lower endpoint.1, 4 Nine-month shipbuilding margin was 6.3%.7 The higher revenue outlook therefore does not come with another increase in the guided margin range.1
Mission Technologies’ full-year revenue guidance remains $3.0 billion–$3.2 billion. That implies approximately $700 million–$900 million in fourth-quarter revenue.1 Its comparable prior-year quarter generated $731 million.8 HII raised the full-year segment-margin outlook from approximately 5% to 6%. The EBITDA-margin outlook rose to approximately 9%.1
For the next three to five years, HII projects approximately 6% compound annual shipbuilding revenue growth. The presentation identifies additional upside from the recently announced frigate and battleship, outside that figure.7
Lower projected retirement benefits add a separate 2027 earnings hurdle
HII projects a non-operating retirement benefit of $150 million in 2027, compared with $213 million in 2026. That is a projected $63 million pretax reduction below the operating-income line, separate from segment performance; the projections are subject to change.7
Separately, HII says recent asset experience and a revised pension asset allocation drive lower 2027 FAS income than it previously projected. That explanation concerns the revision to its earlier 2027 FAS-income estimate, not the year-over-year change in non-operating retirement benefits.7
The expanded submarine order book supports HII’s longer-term revenue visibility. Its immediate financial tests remain contract profitability outside estimate changes and the billing-to-cash conversion required by its annual target.1, 2
Sources (8)
- HII Q3 2026 earnings release, October 29, 2026
- HII Form 10-Q, quarter ended September 30, 2026
- HII Form 10-Q, quarter ended June 30, 2026
- HII Q2 2026 earnings release, July 30, 2026
- HII Q1 2026 earnings release, May 5, 2026
- HII Q3 2025 earnings release, October 30, 2025
- HII Q3 2026 earnings presentation, October 29, 2026
- HII Q4 and full-year 2025 earnings release, February 5, 2026